Point-based System

 

  • Tier 1 Exceptional Talent
  • Tier1 Post-Study Worker
  • Tier1 Investor
  • Tier1 Highly Skilled
  • Tier1 Entrepreneur
  • Tier1 Graduate Entrepreneur
  • Tier 2 Skilled Worker Permit
  • Tier 4 (General) Students
  • Tier 5 -Creative and Sporting Scheme
  • Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme 

 POINT BASED SYSTEM

 Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

This immigration route was created for exceptionally talented individuals in the fields of science, humanities, engineering and the arts, who wish to work in the UK.

How to qualify

In order to qualify under this route, the applicant must be already internationally recognised at the highest level as world leaders in their particular field, or have already demonstrated exceptional promise in the fields of science, humanities and engineering and are likely to become world leaders in their particular area, and be endorsed as such by a specified competent body. (Please contact our office for more information)


 Tier 1 Post-Study Worker

The Tier 1 Post-Study Worker route has closed on 5 April 2012 to all new applicants. However, under provisions introduced by the UK Home Office, graduates who would previously been eligible under the Post-Study route will now be able to switch into Tier 2 (General), or may consider the Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) route. (Please contact our office for more information)


 

Tier 1 Investor

Tier 1 (Investor) is the category under the Points Based System for high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment to settle in the UK.

  • Applicants must have a UK regulated investment bank account before making their initial application – our business department is able to assist in opening such an account;
  • The minimum age of applicants in this category is being increased from 16  to 18;

Applicants will no longer need to invest additional capital if they sell part of their investments at a loss, but they will be required to maintain all their capital within their investment portfolios. Buying and selling investments will continue to be permitted, providing the investor does not withdraw any capital.

From 2011, foreign investors have been given extra incentives to come to the UK. They can settle quicker if they invest large sums of money and will be able to spend longer periods outside the UK without losing their eligibility for settlement(Please contact our office for more information)


 Tier 1 (General) – Extension

Tier 1 General is closed from 06/04/2011 and will not reopen for initial applications. Therefore the following information concerns rules for extension only.

Please note: From 06/04/2015, Tier 1 (General) will close and applications to extend leave in this category will no longer be accepted. Applicants who are in the UK and wish to extend their stay in this category must submit their applications for an extension on or before 05/04/2015.

Applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the Tier 1 (General) category will no longer be accepted from 06/04/2018. Applicants who are in the UK and wish to apply for ILR must submit their ILR application on or before 05/05/2018.

Applicants who obtained leave to remain/entry clearance under the following categories: Highly Skilled Migrant, Writer, Composer or Artist, Self-employed Lawyer and Tier 1 (General) under the rules applicable before 19 July 2010 have to score 75 points to apply for extension or settlement (ILR). Other Tier 1 (General) applicants for extension or ILR have to score 80 points.  (Please note applicants who were granted leave under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme) on the basis of an approval letter issued before 7th November, 2006, will not need to score points and will not need to pass the life in the UK test.(Please contact our office for more information)


 Tier 1 Entrepreneur

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is a very advantageous immigration category available to non-EU citizens who are investing in the United Kingdom by setting up, or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK.

Advantages of this category include the fact that Tier 1 Entrepreneurs enjoys a good degree of flexibility in terms of settlement, as they are allowed to be outside of the UK for up to 180 days in any 12 month period, without it affecting their right to settlement.

Another advantage is that whilst this immigration category leads to Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years, it is possible for the Entrepreneur to settle after only three years, should the Entrepreneur create 10 jobs or have a turnover of £5 million in 3 years.(please contact our office for more information)


 Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

This immigration category allows non-EEA graduates, identified by an authorised UK Higher Education Institutions (HEI) or UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) as persons who have developed genuine and credible business ideas and entrepreneurial skills, to stay in the UK after their graduation, with the view to establish one or more businesses in the UK.

This category is limited to 2,000 places every year. Qualifying UK Higher Education Institutions may endorse 1,900 graduates in any subject. UK Trade and Investment may endorse 100 overseas graduates. (Please contact our office for more information)


 Tier 2 Skilled Worker Permit

The Tier 2 route of the points-based immigration system is available to skilled workers who are citizens of countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who fulfill certain skill requirements and are in possession of a job offer from a UK employer.

The advantage for companies wanting to employ workers via this route is that skills of new and existing staff members can be transferred to the UK.( For detailed information please contact office)


 Tier 4 (General) Students

Tier 4 (General) allows students from all over the world to study and take advantage of educational opportunities available in the UK.

This tier puts the onus on colleges/universities to govern and manage their own students and to report any students who fail to reach certain benchmark standards including class attendance. (For detailed information, please contact office)


 Tier 5 - Creative and Sporting Scheme

This temporary visa is available to applicants who want to come to the UK to work or perform as sportspeople, entertainers or creative artists for up to 12 months. (Please for more information contact our office)


 Tier 5 - Youth Mobility Scheme

The Youth Mobility Scheme allows young people from participating countries to live and work in the UK for up to two years.

The Youth Mobility Scheme operates on the principle of balances; nationals from participating countries will be allowed to come and experience the UK for two years, provided young UK nationals may enjoy similar opportunities in participating countries. (Please for more information contact our office)


 

 

 

 

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published.